Help page title Help page below title

Privacy policy

 DATA/INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY

 

1.               PURPOSE OF POLICY

The purpose of this policy is to determine how we obtain, use and disclose personal and business information which we receive from client and other persons or entities with whom we deal, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”) and our own internal policies and other standard business practices.

At Lottoworld247 we are committed to protecting privacy and to ensure that personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

 

 2.               COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We collect and process personal information for the purpose of performing a service to Players and with their consent, whether express or tacitly. This will ordinarily only be contact details including a name, address and organisation name.

We collect information directly from Players that provide such our personal details to us.  Where possible, we will inform a client what information is required, what information is optional and what the information will be used for. 

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information. Our cookie policy will be available on our website at www.frequentmedia.co.za

 

3.     USE AND MANAGEMENT OF INFORMATION

We will use your personal business information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed to.  In addition, where necessary information may be retained for legal or research purposes, but only with the permission of the Player concerned. The information is used and managed while ensuring the strictest confidentiality and in a manner which minimizes its disclosure to instances where such disclosure is absolutely necessary or agreed to by the Player. Typical purposes for which we use information is to prepare marketing plans, conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis, for audit and record keeping purposes or in connection with legal proceedings

 

4.     DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may disclose personal information or business information when we have personal permission to do so or have the contractual right to do so and only within the limitations imposed on us.

We may however disclose information without the aforesaid permission or contractual right when we are legally compelled to do so e.g through a court order.

From the date of receipt of confidential data/information and proprietary information we will not disclose the said information to any person, firm, consultant, company or corporation or use it for our own benefit own benefit, except as provided for in accordance with the provisions or intent of a contract.

We will use all reasonable care to avoid any dissemination or publication of the confidential data/information and shall apply this duty of care to our employees and other agents connected to ourselves.

We will also limit its internal disclosure of the confidential data/information to our employees or agents who are directly required to receive the confidential data/information and are bound by the non-disclosure and secrecy provisions contained in contractual arrangements and will take all reasonable precautions to incorporate the non-disclosure and secrecy provisions in the service conditions of such employees and agents if reasonably required to do so

We will also inform all business, in writing, of all persons to whom the information/data is disclosed.

We understand that any disclosure could amount to materially affecting the business prospects of the parties and such disclosure could have severe implications on the financial status of a business and will manage the information with the necessary care and confidentiality.

We undertake that all the physical records of confidential information which is received by us will be maintained and kept in a place sufficiently safe to ensure that such material(s) is not available for inspection or study by any person other than such persons as may be authorised to access such information.

Any individual, firm company, associates, corporations, joint ventures, partnerships, divisions, subsidiaries, employees, agents, heirs, assigns, designees or consultants with which we deal is similarly bound by the terms of this Policy. 

As soon as the confidential data/information is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was received, we shall promptly redeliver to the relevant person or company all copies of the confidential data/information or it shall be destroyed and such destruction shall be certified in writing by ourselves through our Information Officer.

The following information shall not be considered confidential data/information and thus shall not be subject to the above restrictions:

a)          Data/information and that at the time of disclosure was in the public domain.

b)          Data/information, which, after disclosure, is published or otherwise, become available to the public through no fault of our own.

c)          Data/information that was known to a 3rd party receiving it at the time of disclosure.

d)          Data/information, which we are compelled to disclose in terms of any law or by an order of Court

 

5.               INFORMATION SECURITY

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal and business information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of such information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover;

·        Physical security;

·        Computer and network security;

·        Access to personal and business information;

·        Secure communications;

·        Security in contracting out activities or functions;

·        Retention and disposal of information;

·        Acceptable usage of personal information;

·        Governance and regulatory issues;

·        Monitoring access and usage of private information;

·        Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal and business information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass information agrees to treat such information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to

 

 6.               ACCESS TO INFORMATION

Everyone has the right to request a copy of the personal information which we hold. Copies of information which we hold and can lawfully or contractually disclose may be obtained from our Information Officer. A legally allowable fee may be levied.  

 

7.               CORRECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

Any person or entity has the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your information which we hold. We reserve the right however to refuse such request should be have a contractual right to do so or otherwise there are reasons permissible in law.

 

8.                DEFINITIONS

‘personal information”

According to thePOPU Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.  Further to the POPI Act, COR Concepts also includes the following items as personal information:

       i.          All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses and

      ii.          Change of name – for which we require copies of the marriage certificate or official change of name document issued by the Department of Home Affairs or other International State Department.

 

“Confidential data/information”

Insofar as it relates to business information, is defined as data/information deemed by ourselves and those we contract with (‘the parties’), in our discretion, to be of economic value and not available in the public domain.

Proprietary data/information is defined as data covered by patents, copyright and trademarks by the Parties either held directly or indirectly and shall be deemed to be confidential information for the purposes of this policy.

“Confidential   Information” also means any information or other data of whatsoever nature relating the business and operations of the business or its affiliates/agents/staff, whether written, graphical or oral, including but not limited to –

i.       Ideas, whether legally protected or not;

ii.      Technical information, techniques, know-how, operating methods and procedures;

iii.     Cost and source of inputs, and pricing;

iv.     Computer data, programmes and information, price lists, customer lists, inclusive of existing Investees and prospective Investees (whether actual or potential);

v.      Products, drawings and plans;

vi.     Marketing information of whatsoever nature or kind;

vii.    Financial information or whatsoever nature or kind;

viii.   Intellectual property of whatsoever nature;

ix.     Information in respect of company credentials and service offerings;

x.      The methodologies and methodological approach;

xi.     All information related to discussions, negotiations, meetings in respect of the potential sub-contract or collaborative working between the parties.

xii.    Any information related to the personal records of the employees, sub-contractors or other servants of the Investee.

 

How to contact us:

If you have any queries about this Policy or you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal or business information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.

Our partners and payment providers